Menu
Apply
 
 
 

Announcements

Announcements

State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska Announces New Class For 2017-18

LINCOLN – The Nebraska Chamber of Commerce and Industry has announced the members of its new Leadership Nebraska Class.  This year’s class is the tenth in the program’s history.

Leadership Nebraska was founded in 2006 to identify current and emerging leaders throughout the state, enhance their leadership skills and deepen their knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing Nebraska.

Participants have been selected from different regions of the state and possess varied backgrounds and diverse talents.  All candidates have demonstrated an abiding interest in Nebraska and its future

The program consists of six sessions covering a broad range of key Nebraska issues including economic development, health care, education, agriculture, government and policy development.  Class X begins with an orientation in June and will conclude in February 2018 with a commencement ceremony in Lincoln.  Sessions will be conducted throughout various locations of the state

Barry Kennedy, president of the Nebraska Chamber, said:  “Graduates of Leadership Nebraska have a broader understanding of our state and are better prepared to move into leadership responsibilities, whether in their career, their community or at the state level.

Listed below are the 30 Nebraskans selected to participate in Leadership Nebraska’s Class X, along with the class member’s employer and city.

Paula Alder, Daycos, Norfolk;

Jason Bennett, Black Hills Energy, Lincoln;

Kim Betancur, Ayars & Ayars, Inc, Lincoln;

Jeremiah Blake, State Senator Matt Williams, Lincoln;

John Dale, Ash Grove Cement Company, Louisville;

Lucas Dart, University of Nebraska Foundation, Kearney;

Jim Ediger, Hamilton Telecommunications, Aurora;

Jared Gerdes, Ariens Company, Auburn;

Jason Gustafson, Wells Fargo Bank, Omaha;

Megan Hanefeldt, Knox County Development Agency, Center;

Randy Hawthorne, NonProfit Hub, Lincoln;

Kare Heilbrun, State Farm Kare Heilbrun Agency, Gering;

Alyssia Hernandez, State Farm Insurance, Lincoln;

Mitch Hunt, Huntrex LLC, Broken Bow;

Theresa Klein, Rural Futures Institute, Wahoo;

Michael Krings, Obstetricians & Gynecologists, PC, Hastings;

Wyatt Leehy, Great Plains Communications, Blair;

John McHargue, Pinnacle Bank, Grand Island;

Jared Meays, The Harry A. Koch Co., Omaha;

Chad Podolak, Nebraska Public Power District, Columbus;

Terry Rasmussen, NUCOR Steel Nebraska, Norfolk;

Sandra Reding, Aksarben Foundation, Omaha;

Elizabeth Roetman, Economic Development Council of Buffalo County, Kearney;

Jodi Rowlett, State Farm Insurance, Lincoln;

Nicole Sedlacek, Nebraska Public Power District, O’Neill;

Quinn Texmo, JEO Consulting Group, Inc., Omaha;

Kiel VanderVeen, VanderVeen Financial Planning, Nebraska City;

Ben Watson, Chadron State College Foundation, Chadron;

Jon Watts, University of Nebraska-Kearney, Kearney;

Kim Weiss, First National Bank, Omaha.

 

 

State Chamber's Leadership Nebraska Announces New Class For 2016-17

LINCOLN – The Nebraska Chamber of Commerce and Industry has announced the members of its new Leadership Nebraska Class.  This year’s class is the ninth in the program’s history.

Leadership Nebraska was founded in 2006 to identify current and emerging leaders throughout the state, enhance their leadership skills and deepen their knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing Nebraska. 

Participants have been selected from different regions of the state and possess varied backgrounds and diverse talents.  All candidates have demonstrated an abiding interest in Nebraska and its future.

The program consists of six sessions covering a broad range of key Nebraska issues including economic development, healthcare, education, agriculture, government and policy development.  Class IX begins with an orientation in June and will conclude in February 2017 with a commencement ceremony in Lincoln.  Sessions will be conducted throughout various locations of the state.

Barry Kennedy, president of the Nebraska Chamber, said:  “Graduates of Leadership Nebraska have a broader understanding of our state and are better prepared to move into leadership responsibilities, whether in their career, their community or at the state level.”

Listed below are the 30 Nebraskans selected to participate in Leadership Nebraska’s Class IX, along with the class member’s employer and city.

Susan Albers, Chief Industries, Inc.;

Clifford Barley, Ariens Company, Auburn;

Kurt Bogner, Nucor Steel, Norfolk;

Troy Bredenkamp, Nebraska Rural Electric Association, Lincoln;

Devin Brundage, Central Nebraska Public Power & Irrigation District, Gothenburg;

Ryan Carson, Jacobsen, Orr, Lindstrom & Holbrook, P.C., L.L.O., Kearney;

Tammy Day, Daycos, Norfolk;

Scott Fletcher, Ameritas Investment Corp., Lincoln;

Aaron Gilson, Wells Fargo, Omaha;

Jen Goettemoeller, First Five Nebraska, Lincoln;

Kellie Harry, Mutual of Omaha, Omaha;

Spencer Head,

Jeff Hinrichs, Wilkins Architecture Design Planning L.L.C, Kearney;

Nicholas Holle, Great Plains Communications, Inc., Blair;

Nathan Johnson, City of Scottsbluff, Scottsbluff;

Eric Kamler, Kamler Enterprises L.L.C., Geneva;

Cara Kirsch, SilverStone Group, Omaha;

Rick Kubat, Metropolitan Utilities District, Omaha;

Grant Leach, Husch Blackwell LLP, Omaha;

Susan Madsen, The Lincoln Marriott Cornhusker Hotel, Lincoln;

AnnMarie Marlier, Midland University, Fremont;

Jarrod McCartney, Willa Cather Foundation, Red Cloud;

Ryan Miller, Renaissance Financial, Omaha;

Yesenia Peck, Nebraska Public Power District, Columbus;

Brian Thompson, Consolidated Companies, Lincoln;

Lucas Virgil, City of Laurel, Laurel;

Seth Voyles, Omaha Public Power District, Omaha;

James Warren, NebraskaLink, Lincoln;

David Wirka, Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Nebraska, Omaha

Scott Zaruba

 

Leadership Nebraska Honors 27 Graduates

LINCOLN –Twenty-seven Nebraska leaders were honored with certificates and commemorative awards at the State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska Commencement ceremony held Thursday, February 18, 2016, in Lincoln.

 

Graduates are current and emerging leaders from communities throughout Nebraska.  The program enhances their leadership skills and deepens their knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing our state.   Leadership Nebraska is dedicated to the development of informed leaders who understand issues, define problems, develop solutions, and achieve positions of higher responsibility in Nebraska.

 

“The program is aimed at persons who have demonstrated community and professional leadership experience.  Through a variety of tours, speakers, discussion groups and first-hand experiences, the class members develop and hone their leadership skills and gain a broader understanding of issues facing Nebraska,” said Barry Kennedy, President of the Nebraska Chamber of Commerce and Industry.  “The key to Leadership Nebraska begins with the premise that all citizens across the state have a stake in our future, and that cooperative efforts will make for a successful future.”

 

The program includes six two-day sessions held in various locations across Nebraska.  Topic areas include:  economic development, healthcare, agriculture, education and government & policy. 

 

The Leadership Nebraska Class VIII members who graduated on February 18, 2016 are: 

Cameron Arch, Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Nebraska, Omaha;

Jill Becker, Black Hills Energy, Lincoln;

Silas Clarke, Midwest Hop Producers, LLC, Plattsmouth;

Eric Drumheller, EducationQuest Foundation, Lincoln;

Linda Dugan, PayPal, La Vista;

Andrew Elder, Pinnacle Bank, Wisner;

Josh Erickson, Team Concepts, Kearney;

Kari Haase, Cuming County Public Power District, West Point;

Kyla Habrock, Nebraska Pork Producers Association, Lincoln;

Elizabeth Hilyard, City of Scottsbluff;

Amy Jacobsen, Deputy Douglas County Attorney, Omaha;

Melissa Jarecki, NUCOR Steel, Norfolk;

Meg Klosterman Kester, College of Agriculture Sciences & Natural Resources, UNL, Lincoln;

Scott Lloyd, Ameritas Investment Corp., Lincoln;

Christin Lovegrove, Heinisch & Lovegrove Law Office, PC LLO, Geneva;

Sarah McDonald, Werner Enterprises Inc, Omaha;

Stephanie Mueller, Metropolitan Utilities District, Omaha;

Andrew Niehaus, Nebraska Public Power District, Brownville;

Timothy Nissen, Omaha Public Power District, Omaha;

Shawn Pollock, Mutual of Omaha, Omaha;

Ann Prockish, CenturyLink, Omaha;

Greg Ptacek, City of Neligh Economic Development, Neligh;

Jeffrey Ray, JEO Consulting Group, Omaha;

Kyle Reisenweber, NUCOR Steel, Norfolk;

Darren Robinson, Economic Development Council of Buffalo County, Kearney;

Sara Semin, Robert B. Daugherty Foundation, Omaha;

Thomas Whiteing, Renaissance Financial Corporation, Omaha.

 

Application forms for the next class may be submitted until April 15, 2016.  For more information on the State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska, please contact Roberta Pinkerton at (402)474-4422 or visit the website at www.leadershipnebraska.com.

 

State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska Announces New Class

LINCOLN – The Nebraska Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce the members of Leadership Nebraska Class VIII.  

Leadership Nebraska was founded in 2006 to identify current and emerging leaders throughout Nebraska, enhance their leadership skills and deepen their knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing our state.  

Participants are selected from different regions of the state and possess varied backgrounds and diverse talents.  All candidates have demonstrated an abiding interest in Nebraska and its future.

The program consists of six sessions covering a broad range of key Nebraska issues including economic development, healthcare, education, agriculture, government and policy development.  Class VIII begins with an orientation in June and will end in February 2016 with a commencement ceremony held in Lincoln.  Sessions will be conducted throughout various locations of the state.

Barry Kennedy, president of the Nebraska Chamber, said:  “Graduates of Leadership Nebraska have a broader understanding of our state and are better prepared to move into leadership responsibilities -  whether in their career, their community, or at the state level.”

Listed below are the 28 Nebraskans selected to participate in Leadership Nebraska’s Class VIII, along with the class member’s employer and city.

Cameron Arch, Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Nebraska, Omaha; 
Jill Becker, Black Hills Energy, Lincoln;
Silas Clarke, Midwest Hop Producers, LLC, Plattsmouth;
Eric Drumheller, EducationQuest Foundation, Lincoln;
Linda Dugan, PayPal, La Vista;
Andrew Elder, Pinnacle Bank, Wisner;
Josh Erickson, Team Concepts, Kearney; 
Kari Haase, Cuming County Public Power District, West Point;
Kyla Habrock, Nebraska Pork Producers Association, Lincoln;
Elizabeth Hilyard, Stateline Producers Cooperative, Gering;
Diane Ibrahim, State Farm Insurance, Lincoln; 
Amy Jacobsen, Douglas County Attorney, Omaha; 
Melissa Jarecki, NUCOR Steel, Norfolk;
Meg Klosterman Kester, College of Agriculture Sciences & Natural Resources, UNL, Lincoln;
Scott Lloyd, Ameritas Investment Corp., Lincoln;
Christin Lovegrove, Heinisch & Lovegrove Law Office, PC LLO, Geneva;
Sarah McDonald, Werner Enterprises Inc, Omaha; 
Stephanie Mueller, Metropolitan Utilities District, Omaha;
Andrew Niehaus, Nebraska Public Power District, Brownville;
Timothy Nissen, Omaha Public Power District, Omaha;
Shawn Pollock, Mutual of Omaha, Omaha;
Ann Prockish, CenturyLink, Omaha;
Greg Ptacek, City of Neligh Economic Development, Neligh;
Jeffrey Ray, JEO Consulting Group, Omaha;
Kyle Reisenweber, NUCOR Steel, Norfolk;
Darren Robinson, Economic Development Council of Buffalo County, Kearney;
Sara Semin, Robert B. Daugherty Foundation, Omaha;
Thomas Whiteing, Renaissance Financial Corporation, Omaha.

Leadership Nebraska Honors 25 Graduates

LINCOLN –Twenty-five Nebraska leaders were honored with certificates and commemorative awards at the State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska Commencement ceremony held Thursday, February 19, 2015, in Lincoln.

Graduates are current and emerging leaders from communities throughout Nebraska.  The program enhances their leadership skills and deepens their knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing our state.   Leadership Nebraska is dedicated to the development of informed leaders who understand issues, define problems, develop solutions, and achieve positions of higher responsibility in Nebraska.

“The program is aimed at persons who have demonstrated community and professional leadership experience.  Through a variety of tours, speakers, discussion groups and first-hand experiences, the class members develop and hone their leadership skills and gain a broader understanding of issues facing Nebraska,” said Barry Kennedy, President of the Nebraska Chamber of Commerce and Industry.  “The key to Leadership Nebraska begins with the premise that all citizens across the state have a stake in our future, and that cooperative efforts will make for a successful future.”

The program includes six two-day sessions held in various locations across Nebraska.  Topic areas include:  economic development, healthcare, agriculture, education and government & policy.

The Leadership Nebraska Class VII members who graduated on February 19, 2015 are:  Ben Allemann, National Research Corp, Lincoln; Karl Barfuss, NUCOR Steel, Norfolk; John Barrett, Great Plains Communication, Omaha; Amy Brown, Bluffs Sanitary Supply, Scottsbluff; Daren Buettner, NUCOR Steel, Norfolk; Jon Burt, Ak-Sar-Ben Foundation, Omaha; Juli Comstock, Omaha Public Power District, Omaha; Brad Fooken, Glass House, Fremont; Melissa Garcia, Custer Economic Development Corporation, Broken Bow; Brandy Johnson, Black Hills Energy, Lincoln; Corrie Kielty, Nebraska CASA Association, Lincoln; Scott Kvols, Pinnacle Bank Hastings; Tara Lea, Ralston Area Chamber, Ralston; Jessica Meyer, Consortia Consulting, Lincoln; Judy Mitchell, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska, Omaha; Terry Rajewich, Nebraska Public Power District, Scottsbluff; Jim Reiff, Nebraska Enterprise Fund, Oakland; Chris Sommerich, Humanities Nebraska, Lincoln; John Sullivan, BCDM Architects, Omaha; Michael Swope, Omaha; Randy Throener, BKD CPA’s & Advisors, Lincoln; Patti Vannoy, Mattson Ricketts Law, Lincoln; Terry Warth, Sr., Nebraska Public Power District, Columbus; Mike Wilken, Beacon Insurance, Kearney; Walker Zulkoski, Nebraska Department of Economic Development, Lincoln.

Application forms for the next class may be submitted until April 10, 2015.  For more information on the State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska, please contact Roberta Pinkerton at (402)474-4422 or visit the website at www.leadershipnebraska.com.


State Chamber's Leadership Nebraska Announces New Class

May 15,2014  LINCOLN – The Nebraska Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce the members of Leadership Nebraska Class VII.

Leadership Nebraska was founded in 2006 to identify current and emerging leaders throughout Nebraska, enhance their leadership skills and deepen their knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing our state.

Participants are selected from different regions of the state and possess varied backgrounds and diverse talents.  All candidates have demonstrated an abiding interest in Nebraska and its future.

The program consists of six sessions covering a broad range of key Nebraska issues including economic development, healthcare, education, agriculture, government and policy development.  Class VII begins with an orientation in June and will end in February 2015 with a commencement ceremony held in Lincoln.  Sessions will be conducted throughout various locations of the state.

Barry Kennedy, president of the Nebraska Chamber, said:  “Graduates of Leadership Nebraska have a broader understanding of our state and are better prepared to move into leadership responsibilities -  whether in their career, their community, or at the state level.”

Listed below are the 25 Nebraskans selected to participate in Leadership Nebraska’s Class VII, along with the class member’s employer and city.

Ben Allemann, National Research Corporation, Lincoln;
Karl Barfuss, Nucor Steel Nebraska, Norfolk;
John Barrett, Great Plains Communication, Omaha;
Amy Brown, Bluffs Sanitary Supply, Scottsbluff;
Daren Buettner, Nucor Steel Nebraska, Norfolk;
Jon Burt, Aksarben Foundation, Omaha;
Juli Comstock, Omaha Public Power District, Omaha;
Brad Fooken, Glass House, Fremont;
Melissa Garcia, Custer Economic Development Corporation, Broken Bow;
Brandy Johnson, Black Hills Energy, Lincoln;
Corrie Kielty, Nebraska CASA Association, Lincoln;
Scott Kvols, Pinnacle Bank, Hastings;
Tara Lea, Ralston Area Chamber of Commerce, Ralston;
Jessica Meyer, Consortia Consulting Inc., Lincoln;
Judy Mitchell, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska, Omaha;
Terry Rajewich, Nebraska Public Power District, Scottsbluff;
Jim Reiff, Nebraska Enterprise Fund, Oakland;
Chris Sommerich, Humanities Nebraska, Lincoln;
John Sullivan, BCDM Architects, Omaha;
Michael Swope, AIM Institute, Omaha;
Randy Throener, BKD, LLP, Lincoln;
Patti Vannoy, Mattson Ricketts Law Firm, Lincoln;
Terry Warth, Sr., Nebraska Public Power District, Columbus;
Mike Wilken, Beacon Insurance, Kearney; and
Walker Zulkoski, Nebraska Department of Economic Development, Lincoln.


Ken Wortman Scholarship Fund

The Ken Wortman Scholarship Fund was established to help with financial barriers for candidates and guarantee that all qualified candidates be able to participate.  This is another effort to lay the foundation for a quality program that will benefit the state of Nebraska for years to come.  A non-profit 501(c)(3) fund is utilized for the organization and we have been successful in obtaining limited grant funds.  Endowing funds for the State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska will perpetuate this statewide network of Leadership Nebraska graduates to actively engage in finding solutions that will enhance Nebraska’s future growth and prosperity.   You may also wish to underwrite the tuition of some of your key employees or outstanding leaders in your community.  Your support will help develop Nebraska’s best and brightest to prepare to make their mark in our state’s continued growth and development.

Ken’s vision of mentoring and encouraging Nebraskans to reach out and help build a stronger state can be realized by this scholarship fund.  Please consider donating today to the Ken Wortman Leadership Nebraska Scholarship Fund to ensure future participation of bright new leaders of Nebraska.  Contributions are fully tax-deductible.  For more information, please call Executive Director Roberta Pinkerton at the State Chamber office.